2016 BAFTA Awards Winners Announced

2016 BAFTA Awards


The 2016 BAFTA Awards winners have been announced

At Sunday’s EE British Academy Film Awards, The Revenant was named Best Film with Alejandro G. Iñárritu winning Director and Leonardo DiCaprio receiving the award for Leading Actor. Emmanuel Lubezki won for Cinematography–his fourth BAFTA overall and third win in a row–and the film also won for Sound.

Mad Max: Fury Road won four awards for its return to the big screen: Costume Design, Production Design, Make Up & Hair and Editing.

The Awards were hosted for an eleventh year by Stephen Fry and held at London’s Royal Opera House.

Sir Sidney Poitier received the Fellowship, the highest accolade that BAFTA can bestow, in recognition of his outstanding career in film. Sir Sidney’s award was presented to him by Jamie Foxx and his daughter, Sydney Tamiia Poitier, in his Los Angeles home. During the ceremony filmed tributes were given by Oprah Winfrey, Noel Clarke and his To Sir, With Love co-star, Lulu.

The 2016 BAFTA Awards Winners

FELLOWSHIP
SIR SIDNEY POITIER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
ANGELS COSTUMES

BEST FILM


  1. THE BIG SHORT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
  2. BRIDGE OF SPIES Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
  3. CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
  4. *THE REVENANT Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
  5. SPOTLIGHT Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  1. 45 YEARS Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
  2. AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
  3. *BROOKLYN John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
  4. THE DANISH GIRL Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
  5. EX MACHINA Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
  6. THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

  1. ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
  2. DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
  3. *NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb
  4. SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story
  5. STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  1. THE ASSASSIN Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  2. FORCE MAJEURE Ruben Östlund
  3. THEEB Naji Abu Nowar 
  4. TIMBUKTU Abderrahmane Sissako
  5. *WILD TALES Damián Szifron


DOCUMENTARY

  1. *AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
  2. CARTEL LAND Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
  3. HE NAMED ME MALALA Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
  4. LISTEN TO ME MARLON Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
  5. SHERPA Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson


ANIMATED FILM

  1. *INSIDE OUT Pete Docter
  2. MINIONS Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
  3. SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE Mark Burton, Richard Starzak


DIRECTOR

  1. THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay
  2. BRIDGE OF SPIES Steven Spielberg
  3. CAROL Todd Haynes
  4. THE MARTIAN Ridley Scott
  5. *THE REVENANT Alejandro G. Iñárritu


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  1. BRIDGE OF SPIES Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen 
  2. EX MACHINA Alex Garland
  3. THE HATEFUL EIGHT Quentin Tarantino
  4. INSIDE OUT Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
  5. *SPOTLIGHT Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  1. *THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
  2. BROOKLYN Nick Hornby
  3. CAROL Phyllis Nagy
  4. ROOM Emma Donoghue
  5. STEVE JOBS Aaron Sorkin


LEADING ACTOR

  1. BRYAN CRANSTON Trumbo
  2. EDDIE REDMAYNE The Danish Girl
  3. *LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Revenant
  4. MATT DAMON The Martian
  5. MICHAEL FASSBENDER Steve Jobs


LEADING ACTRESS


  1. ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl
  2. *BRIE LARSON Room
  3. CATE BLANCHETT Carol
  4. MAGGIE SMITH The Lady in the Van
  5. SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn


SUPPORTING ACTOR

  1. BENICIO DEL TORO Sicario
  2. CHRISTIAN BALE The Big Short
  3. IDRIS ELBA Beasts of No Nation
  4. MARK RUFFALO Spotlight
  5. *MARK RYLANCE Bridge of Spies


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  1. ALICIA VIKANDER Ex Machina
  2. JENNIFER JASON LEIGH The Hateful Eight
  3. JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn
  4. *KATE WINSLET Steve Jobs
  5. ROONEY MARA Carol


ORIGINAL MUSIC 

  1. BRIDGE OF SPIES Thomas Newman
  2. *THE HATEFUL EIGHT Ennio Morricone
  3. THE REVENANT Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto
  4. SICARIO Jóhann Jóhannsson
  5. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS John Williams


CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. BRIDGE OF SPIES Janusz Kamiński
  2. CAROL Ed Lachman
  3. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale
  4. *THE REVENANT Emmanuel Lubezki
  5. SICARIO Roger Deakins


EDITING

  1. THE BIG SHORT Hank Corwin
  2. BRIDGE OF SPIES Michael Kahn
  3. *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel
  4. THE MARTIAN Pietro Scalia
  5. THE REVENANT Stephen Mirrione


PRODUCTION DESIGN

  1. BRIDGE OF SPIES Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
  2. CAROL Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  3. *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
  4. THE MARTIAN Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
  5. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales


COSTUME DESIGN

  1. BROOKLYN Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  2. CAROL Sandy Powell
  3. CINDERELLA Sandy Powell
  4. THE DANISH GIRL Paco Delgado
  5. *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan


MAKE UP & HAIR

  1. BROOKLYN Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
  2. CAROL Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan, Morag Ross
  3. THE DANISH GIRL Jan Sewell
  4. *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
  5. THE REVENANT Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini


SOUND

  1. BRIDGE OF SPIES Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
  2. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White 
  3. THE MARTIAN Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor 
  4. *THE REVENANT Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom 
  5. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. ANT-MAN Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
  2. EX MACHINA Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst 
  3. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
  4. THE MARTIAN Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner 
  5. *STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 

  1. *EDMOND Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
  2. MANOMAN Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
  3. PROLOGUE Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton


BRITISH SHORT FILM 

  1. ELEPHANT Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
  2. MINING POEMS OR ODES Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
  3. *OPERATOR Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
  4. OVER Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
  5. SAMUEL-613 Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 
BEL POWLEY

  1. BRIE LARSON
  2. DAKOTA JOHNSON
  3. *JOHN BOYEGA
  4. TARON EGERTON


Share on Google Plus

About sulanjana dickshan

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment