Metal Gear Solid 5, The Witcher 3 Fallout 4 and Bloodborne among the nominees for the GDC awards

Most nominees are the game Kojima and spectacular adventure RPG CD Projekt Red.

The Witcher 3

GDC organizers have announced the nominees are what the different categories of prizes Choice Awards in its annual issue number 16, in a ceremony that will act as host Robin Hunicke, co-founder of Funomena.

Among the most prominent game two stand out above the rest, it is Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain and The Witcher III: Wild Hunt with four nominations each, while competing for the award for Game of the Year are also other great releases like Bloodborne , Fallout 4 or Rocket League .


Here are the nominees in all categories:

Game of the Year:
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
  • Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Undertale (Toby Fox), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

Innovation Award:
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)
  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Honorable Mentions: Rocket League (Psyonix) Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games) Cibele (Star Maid Games), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Best Debut
  • Studio Wildcard (ARK: Survival Evolved)
  • Toby Fox (Undertale)
  • Moon Studios (Ori and the Blind Forest)
  • Moppin (Downwell)
  • Steel Crate Games (Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes)

Honorable Mentions: Asteroid Base (Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime) Question (The Magic Circle), Thomas Happ (Axiom Verge), Dinosaur Polo Club (Mini Metro), midboss (Read Only Memories)

Best Design
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Undertale (Toby Fox), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Best Game Laptop or Mobile
  • Lara Croft: GO (Square Enix Montréal / Square Enix)
  • Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Downwell (Moppin / Return Digital)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • AlphaBear (Spry Fox)

Honorable Mentions: Prune (Joel McDonald), The Room Three (Fireproof Games), Subterfuge (Ron Carmel and Noel Llopis), Pac-Man 256 (Hipster Whale and 3 Sprockets / BANDAI NAMCO), Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage), SteamWorld Heist (Image and Form), You Must Build a Boat (eightyeight Games)

Best Visual Art
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
  • Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Honorable Mentions: Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami), Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix), Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), The Order: 1886 (Ready at Dawn / Sony Computer Entertainment), Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Narrative

  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
  • Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)
  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Honorable Mentions: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks) Until Dawn (Supermassive Games / Sony Computer Entertainment), Cybele (Star Maid Games), Soma ( Frictional Games)

Best Audio
  • Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • Crypt of the NecroDancer (Brace Yourself Games)

Honorable Mentions: Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), SOMA (Frictional Games), Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Best Technology
  • Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
  • The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
  • Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Just Cause 3 (Avalanche Studios / Square Enix)

Honorable Mentions: Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix), Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)



Share on Google Plus

About sulanjana dickshan

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment