Golden Globes: The Winners as They are Announced!

Golden Globes: The Winners


The 73rd Annual Golden Globes will be broadcast live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on Sunday, January 10, 2016, by NBC at 8pm ET/6pm PT. and you can view the winners below as they are announced. Ricky Gervais is returning as host for the fourth time. He previously hosted the Globes for three consecutive years (2010-12).

Produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globes are viewed in more than 210 countries worldwide and are one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements. Lorenzo Soria is President of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Allen Shapiro, CEO of dick clark productions, Mike Mahan, President of dick clark productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, will serve as executive producers of the Golden Globes.


The Golden Globes winners will be marked below as soon as they are announced:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • CAROL (Number 9 Films; The Weinstein Company)
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Kennedy Miller Mitchell; Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • THE REVENANT (Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox)
  • ROOM (Element Pictures / No Trace Camping; A24)
  • SPOTLIGHT (Anonymous Content / Participant Media / First Look; Open Road Films)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA 

  • CATE BLANCHETT – CAROL
  • BRIE LARSON – ROOM
  • ROONEY MARA – CAROL
  • SAOIRSE RONAN –  BROOKLYN
  • ALICIA VIKANDER – THE DANISH GIRL


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA 

  • BRYAN CRANSTON – TRUMBO
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO – THE REVENANT
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER – STEVE JOBS
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE – THE DANISH GIRL
  • WILL SMITH – CONCUSSION


BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures / Regency Enterprises; Paramount Pictures)
  • JOY (Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox)
  • THE MARTIAN (Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox)
  • SPY (Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox)
  • TRAINWRECK (Universal Pictures / Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY 

  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE – JOY 
  • MELISSA MCCARTHY – SPY
  • AMY SCHUMER – TRAINWRECK
  • MAGGIE SMITH – THE LADY IN THE VAN
  • LILY TOMLIN – GRANDMA


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY 

  • CHRISTIAN BALE – THE BIG SHORT
  • STEVE CARELL – THE BIG SHORT
  • MATT DAMON – THE MARTIAN **WINNER**
  • AL PACINO – DANNY COLLINS
  • MARK RUFFALO – INFINITELY POLAR BEAR 


BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  • ANOMALISA (Starburns Industries; Paramount Pictures)
  • THE GOOD DINOSAUR (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • INSIDE OUT (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • THE PEANUTS MOVIE (Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox)
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE (Aardman; Lionsgate / Studiocanal)


BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE 

  • THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEMBOURG) (Terra Incognita / Climax Films / Après le Déluge / Juliette Films / Caviar; Belga Films / Le Pacte)
  • THE CLUB (CHILE) (Fabula; Music Box Films)
  • THE FENCER (FINLAND / GERMANY / ESTONIA) (Making Movies / Kick Film GmbH / Allfilm; Oy Nordisk Film Ab)
  • MUSTANG (FRANCE) (CG Cinéma / Vistamar Flimproduktion; Cohen Media Group)
  • SON OF SAUL (HUNGARY) (Laokoon Filmgroup; Sony Pictures Classics)(BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEMBOURG)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • JANE FONDA – YOUTH
  • JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – THE HATEFUL EIGHT
  • HELEN MIRREN –  TRUMBO
  • ALICIA VIKANDER – EX MACHINA
  • KATE WINSLET – STEVE JOBS **WINNER**


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • PAUL DANO – LOVE & MERCY
  • IDRIS ELBA – BEASTS OF NO NATION
  • MARK RYLANCE – BRIDGE OF SPIES
  • MICHAEL SHANNON – 99 HOMES
  • SYLVESTER STALLONE – CREED



BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • TODD HAYNES – CAROL
  • ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU – THE REVENANT
  • TOM MCCARTHY – SPOTLIGHT
  • GEORGE MILLER – MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
  • RIDLEY SCOTT – THE MARTIAN


BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE 

  • EMMA DONOGHUE – ROOM
  • TOM MCCARTHY, JOSH SINGER – SPOTLIGHT
  • CHARLES RANDOLPH, ADAM MCKAY – THE BIG SHORT
  • AARON SORKIN – STEVE JOBS
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO – THE HATEFUL EIGHT


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE 

  • CARTER BURWELL – CAROL
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE DANISH GIRL
  • ENNIO MORRICONE – THE HATEFUL EIGHT **WINNER**
  • DANIEL PEMBERTON – STEVE JOBS
  • RYUICHI SAKAMOTO, ALVA NOTO – THE REVENANT


BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO” — FIFTY SHADES OF GREY Music by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh  Lyrics by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
  • “ONE KIND OF LOVE” — LOVE & MERCY Music by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett Lyrics by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
  • “SEE YOU AGAIN” — FURIOUS 7  Music by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz    Lyrics by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
  • “SIMPLE SONG #3” — YOUTH  Music by: David Lang     Lyrics by: David Lang
  • “WRITING’S ON THE WALL” — SPECTRE Music by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes    Lyrics by:Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes 


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • EMPIRE (FOX) (20th Century Fox Television / Imagine Television)
  • GAME OF THRONES (HBO) (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television)
  • MR. ROBOT (USA Network) (Universal Cable Productions)
  • NARCOS (Netflix) (Gaumont International Television for Netflix)
  • OUTLANDER (Starz) (Sony Pictures Television)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA 

  • CAITRIONA BALFE – OUTLANDER
  • VIOLA DAVIS – HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
  • EVA GREEN – PENNY DREADFUL
  • TARAJI P. HENSON – EMPIRE
  • ROBIN WRIGHT – HOUSE OF CARDS


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA 

  • JON HAMM – MAD MEN **WINNER**
  • RAMI MALEK – MR. ROBOT
  • WAGNER MOURA – NARCOS
  • BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL 
  • LIEV SCHREIBER – RAY DONOVAN


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • CASUAL (Hulu) (Lionsgate TV / Right of Way) 
  • MOZART IN THE JUNGLE (Amazon Video) (Amazon Studios) **WINNER**
  • ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) (Lionsgate Television for Netflix)
  • SILICON VALLEY (HBO) (HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works, and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • TRANSPARENT (Amazon Video) (Amazon Studios)
  • VEEP (HBO) (HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY 

  • RACHEL BLOOM – CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND **WINNER**
  • JAMIE LEE CURTIS – SCREAM QUEENS
  • JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – VEEP
  • GINA RODRIGUEZ – JANE THE VIRGIN
  • LILY TOMLIN – GRACE AND FRANKIE


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • AZIZ ANSARI – MASTER OF NONE
  • GAEL GARCÍA BERNAL – MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
  • ROB LOWE – THE GRINDER
  • PATRICK STEWART – BLUNT TALK
  • JEFFREY TAMBOR – TRANSPARENT


BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • AMERICAN CRIME (ABC) (ABC Studios)
  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL (FX) (20th Century Fox Television)
  • FARGO (FX) (MGM Television Studios / FX Productions)
  • FLESH & BONE (Starz) (Starz)
  • WOLF HALL (PBS) (A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Atlus Media and Prescience) **WINNER**


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • KIRSTEN DUNST – FARGO
  • LADY GAGA – AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
  • SARAH HAY – FLESH & BONE
  • FELICITY HUFFMAN – AMERICAN CRIME
  • QUEEN LATIFAH – BESSIE


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

  • IDRIS ELBA – LUTHER
  • OSCAR ISAAC – SHOW ME A HERO **WINNER**
  • DAVID OYELOWO – NIGHTINGALE
  • MARK RYLANCE – WOLF HALL
  • PATRICK WILSON – FARGO


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • UZO ADUBA – ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
  • JOANNE FROGGATT – DOWNTON ABBEY
  • REGINA KING – AMERICAN CRIME
  • JUDITH LIGHT – TRANSPARENT
  • MAURA TIERNEY – THE AFFAIR **WINNER**


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • ALAN CUMMING – THE GOOD WIFE
  • DAMIAN LEWIS – WOLF HALL
  • BEN MENDELSOHN – BLOODLINE
  • TOBIAS MENZIES – OUTLANDER
  • CHRISTIAN SLATER – MR. ROBOT **WINNER**
Share on Google Plus

About sulanjana dickshan

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

0 comments:

Post a Comment